Doohan and Hauger

Doohan and Hauger take the F4 battle to Knockhill

#24 Dennis Hauger (NOR – Arden Ford)
British F4 Championship position: 3rd – 258 points – after 21 of 30 races (2nd Rookie)

#33 Jack Doohan (AUS – Arden Ford)
British F4 Championship position: 4th – 234 points – after 21 of 30 races (1st Rookie)

The 15-year-old Red Bull Juniors take their British F4 campaign north of the border this weekend to Knockhill, centre of Scottish motorsport. Norwegian Dennis Hauger and Australian Jack Doohan are flat out chasing the championship and have nine races in which to seize the advantage.

Both were at Knockhill for a test on Tuesday and particularly for Doohan that was a great start to the week. "Yes we had a good test, pretty consistent and then we put a new set of tyres in and managed to go quickest so we were happy with that," explained Doohan. "I think there is a bit more to come through the mid sector but we can work on that in free practice."

"It's a great track, it's all about commitment and flow, one corner leads directly to the next and you have to have track position right all the way through, be very precise. Quite a bit is blind and quick, a real challenge, I love it," he enthused.

Hauger with something to find

"It's a cool track, quite a lot of fun, uphill and down," explained the Norwegian. "It is quite hard work, no long straights, you are always working the steering wheel, always concentrating, that's good, gives me plenty to do."

"We tested here on Tuesday and I was not that happy with the way it went, we've still got a bit of work to do in free practice. You have to use the kerbs a lot here and they were upsetting my car quite a lot, more than the other guys."

"So we sat down and went through everything. We've got a good idea what we have to do so that should be OK."


Knockhill weekend schedule – all times BST (CEST -1)
Friday 24th August
09.40 – 10.25 Free Practice 1
13.05 – 13.50 Free Practice 2
16.15 – 16.55 Free Practice 3

Saturday 25th August
11:20 – 11:40 Qualifying (20 minutes)
16:50 – 17:10 Race 1 (20 minutes)

Sunday 26th August
11:00 – 11:20 Race 2 (20 minutes)
16:20 – 16:40 Race 3 (20 minutes)